CEO 87-76 -- October 29, 1987
[…] However, you further advised that the employee would be in a position to make client referrals to the private employer in her public capacity. In our opinion, the employee's ability to make such referrals to her private employer would create a continuing or frequently recurring conflict between her private interests and the performance of her public duties. As defined by Section 112.312(6), Florida Statutes, "'conflict' or 'conflict of interest' means a situation in which regard for a private interest tends to lead to disregard of a public duty or interest." Although the public and private interests of the employee would not necessarily be in conflict in some instances, we can envision situations in which the employee's regard for the interests of her private employer would cause her to be influenced when evaluating a public client.